SoftTree Technologies SoftTree Technologies
Technical Support Forums
RegisterSearchFAQMemberlistUsergroupsLog in
How to clear history cache and how to make auto-select

 
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant View previous topic
View next topic
How to clear history cache and how to make auto-select
Author Message
vostror



Joined: 08 Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Country: China

Post How to clear history cache and how to make auto-select Reply with quote
1, Where to clear history cache that I mistake input? means to clear all history cache and rebuild it.
2, How to set history to auto-select item so that when i hit tab , the selected history item will be pick up to SMSS. Now ,by default , tables is auto-select.
Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:02 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6924

Post Reply with quote
Hello,

The history cache is stored in %APPDATA%\SQL Assistant\11.0\SqlAssist.sah file. You can simply delete it and restart SQL Assistant

The default list item selection key is Enter not Tab, just like it is in all regular Windows and non-Windows applications. If you want to change it to non-default Tab, please follow the procedure below

Open SQL Assistant Options dialog.
On the Target tab select the application you work with (SQL Server Management Studio in your case).
On the right, expand the Options section.
Change the value of the List Item Selection Key field to Tab
Click Ok button in the right bottom corner of the dialog.
Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:16 am View user's profile Send private message
vostror



Joined: 08 Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Country: China

Post Reply with quote
pls refer to next post.


Last edited by vostror on Fri Aug 09, 2019 3:03 am; edited 1 time in total
Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:59 am View user's profile Send private message
vostror



Joined: 08 Aug 2019
Posts: 3
Country: China

Post Reply with quote
SysOp
My fault. the question I asked is misunderstood.
I would like to know How to make history to auto-select item ( Now,by default , tables is auto-select, but history item will be on the first TOP)
In DB Options-List Items, History Items has already set to the first top.
When I input the key words , I want history filtered and auto-selected. then I hit the selection key (no matter Enter or Tab) , that history item will be selected into my IDE.
Fri Aug 09, 2019 3:02 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6924

Post Reply with quote
I think you are after "Auto select first line item" option which is then the same place, please refer to the above post for where to find the Options section for a target environment
Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:59 am View user's profile Send private message
SysOp
Site Admin


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 6924

Post Reply with quote
The types of items listed and their order by type is controlled in the DB Options tab -> SQL Assistance -> [select type, for example Oracle] -> List Items section (expand on the right) -> List box with item types.
Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:03 am View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:    
Reply to topic    SoftTree Technologies Forum Index » SQL Assistant All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to: 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


 

 

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Design by Freestyle XL / Flowers Online.